Last updated: January 8, 2024

Oriental Trading Company (“Oriental Trading Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about you through your use of our website www.tradingoriental.company (the “Site”) and the services, features, content, and applications offered by Oriental Trading Company (together with the Site, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not govern information collected through any other means such as by phone, in store, or through any other websites or services not offered by Oriental Trading Company.

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Services.

1. Information We Collect

Information you provide to us:

We collect information you provide to us directly when you use the Services. This includes:

Information we collect automatically:

We collect certain information automatically when you use the Services:

Information from other sources: We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made available. We may also supplement the information we collect with information obtained from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

2. How We Use Information

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including:

3. How We Share Information

We will not share your personal information except in the following circumstances:

Service providers: We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf to support our business operations (such as payment processors, shipping partners, marketing companies, technology services, etc.). These third parties are only provided access to perform these tasks on our behalf and under contractual obligations to keep personal information secure and not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Business transfers: As part of a sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the relevant third party, who would have the right to continue to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement: We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officials, government authorities, and parties in litigation as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or protect our rights or property, or the safety of Oriental Trading Company or others.

With your consent: We may share information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent or direction.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties for their own marketing purposes.

4. Third Party Services

The Services may contain content, advertising, functionality, or analytics provided by third parties and served by Oriental Trading Company on the Services (collectively “Third Party Services”). These Third Party Services may use their own cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit personal information from you.

Certain functionalities on the Services permit interactions that you initiate with third party websites, services and advertisers. For example, you may choose to share content from our Services on third party social media sites. When you interact with these Third Party Services, you are providing information directly to the third party, not to Oriental Trading Company. The collection, use and disclosure of that information by the third party is subject to the privacy policies and practices of the third party.

We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and data security policies before providing them with information.

5. Advertising and Online Tracking

Advertisements on the Services: We may allow third party companies to serve ads and collect certain data when you visit or use the Services. These companies may use certain information about your visits to the Services and other websites and apps (such as pages visited, ads viewed or clicked on, browser or device information, and IP address) to serve ads that may be relevant to you. These ads may appear on the Services or other sites, apps and online services.

Tracking on the Services: We also use the data collected on the Services for our own analytics, advertising and other business purposes. For example, we may use cookies or other tracking technologies to: (i) remember your account ID and provide a personalized browsing experience; (ii) determine whether you have interacted with our email marketing and evaluate the effectiveness of our campaigns; (iii) remarket Oriental Trading Company offerings to you on other sites and apps; (iv) better understand the use and effectiveness of the Site and Services; and (v) detect and prevent fraud. Some web browsers provide options that allow you to opt-out of having certain types of information collected when using the Services. We do not currently respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals. For more details, refer to Section 9 below.

Targeted advertising off the Services: Third party ad networks and advertising partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and apps over time. That data is used to deliver or display targeted ads and content that they believe will interest you on the Services as well as other sites or apps. The data collected through this process does not include any of your personal information. However, as IP addresses may be considered personally identifiable information in some jurisdictions, you may still be identified through such IP addresses. You can control how network advertisers use cookie information by adjusting the settings on your device and through some third party opt-out programs. For more details, refer to Section 9 below. This opt-out does not apply to data collection on the Services. It covers only the use of cookies by third party advertisers to serve targeted advertising off the Services.

6. Your Choices and Controls

Communications preferences: You can opt-out of receiving promotional communications such as emails or text message from us at any time by following the instructions contained in the communication, changing your account settings, or contacting us at privacy@tradingoriental.company with your request. Please note that opt-out requests may take some time to fulfill. You may continue to receive communications for some time after submitting an opt-out request. We will send you mandatory service communications that are reasonably necessary to the Services.

Cookies: Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Online behavioral advertising: The Digital Advertising Alliance provides an opt-out tool for interest-based advertising at https://optout.aboutads.info. When you opt-out using this tool, a cookie is placed on your device indicating that you have opted-out of interest-based advertising. If you clear your cookies, purchase a new device, or use a different browser or user profile, you will need to opt-out again. Please note that the opt-out does not prohibit advertising to you. It only provides a way to opt-out of the collection and use of behavioral data for the purpose of serving targeted ads.

Do Not Track: Oriental Trading Company does not respond to “Do Not Track” features at this time.

7. Security Practices

We employ technical, administrative, and organizational measures designed to protect information contained in our system against misuse, loss, or alteration. For example, data that you provide to us that is stored on our servers is located in controlled facilities behind sophisticated firewalls. However, no security or privacy controls are completely effective and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information we collect from or about you.

8. International Data Transfers

We are headquartered in the United States. Information collected on or through the Services may be processed and stored in the United States or other countries where our service providers have facilities. Using the Services indicates that you permit us to transfer information about you to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

9. Children’s Privacy

The Services are not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not provide personal information of any kind to us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete such personal information from our systems.

10. Other Sites and Services

The Services may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links do not constitute our endorsement of, or representation or warranty with respect to, any third party website, mobile application, online service or any content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such websites or resources. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of websites you visit from links on the Services. These third party sites have their own privacy practices and policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their operations, privacy practices, or use of personal information. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected on the Services.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights provided by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section provides additional details regarding your rights under California law.

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding: (1) the categories of personal information we collect, use, disclose, or sell about you; (2) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (3) how we used or disclosed personal information about you; and (4) the categories of personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose. You may make a request (either online or by calling 1-800-875-8480) up to twice in a twelve-month period.

Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you. You may make a request (either online or by calling 1-800-875-8480) to have your personal information deleted.

Right to Non-Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California residents for exercising their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Authorized Agent. Under California law, you may designate an authorized agent to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf. We will respond to authorized requests submitted through an authorized agent.

12. Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada law permits us to disclose your Nevada personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, we do not currently share your Nevada personally identifiable information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. You may submit a request to opt out of sharing your Nevada personally identifiable information with third parties for direct marketing purposes (either online or by calling 1-800-875-8480).

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Services. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Services. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

14. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Oriental Trading Company
5455 S. 90th Street Omaha, NE 68127
Phone: 1-800-875-8480 Email: privacy@tradingoriental.company